Repertoire

Morgan Buchanan, Christophor Moulton, and Artists of Colorado ballet by Mike Watson

Click here to view Repertoire A-Z

This does not include touring or special performances outside of the regular production season (Attitude on Santa Fe, Arvada, Vail, Lone Tree, etc.).

Auditorium Theatre

Production: Choreographer(s): Composer: Location: Dates:

2017/2018 Season

Dracula

Michael Pink Philip Feeney
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
October 6-15, 2017

The Nutcracker

Based on Choreography by Martin Fredmann, additional choreography by Sandra Brown, staged by Lorita Travaglia and Sandra Brown
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Ellie Caulkins Opera House November 25-December 24, 2017

Romeo and Juliet

Derek Deane
Sergei Prokofiev
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
February 16-25, 2018

Ballet Director's Choice

Pillar of Fire, Brief Fling and TBD
Antony Tudor; Twyla Tharp; TBD Arnold Schoenberg; Michel Colombier and Percy Grainger; TBD
June Swaner Gates Concert Hall at the Newman Center for the Performing Arts
March 30-April 1, 2018

2016/2017 Season

Swan Lake

Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, additional choreography by Amanda McKerrow, John Gardner and Sandra Brown, staged by Sandra Brown and Lorita Travaglia Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ellie Caulkins Opera House
October 7-23, 2016

The Nutcracker

Based on choreography by Martin Fredmann, additional choreography by Sandra Brown, staged by Lorita Travaglia and Sandra Brown
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
November 26-December 24, 2016

Ballet MasterWorks

Geroge Balanchine;  Jiří Kylián; Yuri Possokhov Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart; Igor Stravinsky
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
February 17-26, 2017

The Little Mermaid

Clark Tippet (Bruch); Lynne Taylor-Corbett (Mermaid)
Max Bruch; Michael Moricz
June Swaner Gates Concert Hall at the Newman Center for the Performing Arts
 March 31-April 2, 2017

2015/2016 Season

La Sylphide

August Bournonville, staging and additional choreography by Karina Elver
Herman Severin Løvenskiold
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
October 2-11, 2015

 

The Nutcracker

Based on choreography by Martin Fredmann, additional choreography by Sandra Brown, staged by Lorita Travaglia and Sandra Brown
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
November 28-December 27, 2015

ALICE (in wonderland)

Septime Webre
Matthew Pierce
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
February 19-28, 2016

Ballet Director's Choice

Wolfgang (for Webb); It's Not a Cry; Light Rain pas de deux; The Angel of Buenos Aires
Dominic Walsh; Amy Seiwert; Gerald Arpino; Lorita Travaglia
 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart; Leonard Cohen, recorded by Jeff Buckley; Douglas Adamz and Russ Gauthier; Astor Piazzolla June Swaner Gates Concert Hall at the Newman Center for the Performing Arts
March 25-27, 2016

2014/2015 Season

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Christopher Wheeldon
Felix Mendelssohn
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
September 26-October 5, 2014

Dracula

Michael Pink
Philip Feeney
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
October 31-November 2, 2014

The Nutcracker

Based on choreography by Martin Fredmann, additional choreography by Sandra Brown, staged by Lorita Travaglia and Sandra Brown
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
November 29-December 27, 2014

Ballet MasterWorks

Concerto Barocco; In Pieces; Fancy Free
George Balanchine; Val Caniparoli; Jerome Robbins
Johann Sebastian Bach; Poul Ruders; Leonard Bernstein
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
February 20-March 1, 2015

Peter and the Wolf

Opening with Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1
Clark Tippet (Bruch); Michael Smuin (Peter and the Wolf)
Max Bruch; Sergei Prokofiev June Swaner Gates Concert Hall at the Newman Center for the Performing Arts
March 27-29, 2015

2013/2014 Season

Giselle

Choreography by Jean Coralli and Jules Perrot, As revised by Marius Petipa, Staged by Gil Boggs, Sandra Brown and Lorita Travaglia
Adolphe Adam
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
October 4-13, 2013 

The Nutcracker

Based on choreography by Martin Fredmann, additional choreography by Sandra Brown, staged by Lorita Travaglia and Sandra Brown
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
November 30-December 28, 2013 

Cinderella

Ben Stevenson, OBE, Staged by Janie Parker
Sergei Prokofiev
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
February 14-23, 2014 

Ballet Director's Choice

Feast of the Gods; Traveling Alone; The Last Beat
Edwaard Liang; Amy Seiwert; Sandra Brown
Ottorino Respighi; Max Richter; DeVotchKa
June Swaner Gates Concert Hall at the Newman Center for the Performing Arts
March 28-30, 2014

2012/2013 Season

The Sleeping Beauty

Marius Petipa 
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
October 5-21, 2012 

The Nutcracker

Based on choreography by Martin Fredmann, additional choreography by Sandra Brown, staged by Lorita Travaglia and Sandra Brown
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
November 24-December 24, 2012

Ballet MasterWorks

Theme and Variations; In Pieces; The Rite of Spring
George Balanchine; Val Caniparoli; Glen Tetley
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; Poul Ruders; Igor Stravinsky
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
February 22-March 3, 2013 

Light/The Holocaust and Humanity Project

Stephen Mills
 Steve Reich (Tehillim), Evelyn Glennie (Rhythm Song), Michael Gordon (Weather), Arvo Pärt (Tabula Rasa), Philip Glass (Tirol Concerto) June Swaner Gates Concert Hall at the Newman Center for the Performing Arts
March 29-31, 2013

2011/2012 Season

Swan Lake

Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, additional choreography by Amanda McKerrow, John Gardner and Sandra Brown, staged by Sandra Brown and Lorita Travaglia
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
October 7-23, 2011

The Nutcracker

Based on choreography by Martin Fredmann, additional choreography by Sandra Brown, staged by Lorita Travaglia and Sandra Brown
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
November 26-December 24, 2011

Peter Pan

Michael Pink
Philip Feeney Ellie Caulkins Opera House
February 24-March 4, 2012

Tribute

Archetypes; Traveling Alone; Embellish
Emery LeCrone; Amy Seiwert; Jodie Gates
Terry Riley; Max Richter; Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
June Swaner Gates Concert Hall at the Newman Center for the Performing Arts
March 29-April 1, 2012

2010/2011 Season (50th Anniversary Season)

Triple Bill

Feast of the Gods; ...smile with my heart; The Faraway
Edwaard Liang; Lar Lubovitch; Matthew Neenan
Ottorino Respighi; Marvin Laird; Dmitri Shostakovich
June Swaner Gates Concert Hall at the Newman Center for the Performing Arts
September 10-12, 2010

Dracula

Michael Pink Philip Feeney Ellie Caulkins Opera House
October 15-24, 2010

The Nutcracker

Based on choreography by Martin Fredmann, additional choreography by Sandra Brown, staged by Lorita Travaglia and Sandra Brown
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
November 27-December 26, 2010

Romeo and Juliet

Alun Jones
Sergei Prokofiev
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
February 25-March 6, 2011

2009/2010 Season

All Pointes West

Great Galloping Gottschalk; Rodeo; pas de deuxs
Lynne-Taylor Corbett; Agnes de Mille
Louis Moreau Gottschalk; Aaron Copland
June Swaner Gates Concert Hall at the Newman Center for the Performing Arts
September 11-13, 2009

Don Quixote

Marius Petipa, Restaged by Gil Boggs, Sandra Brown and Lorita Travaglia
Ludwig Minkus
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
October 16-25, 2009

The Nutcracker

Based on choreography by Martin Fredmann, additional choreography by Sandra Brown, staged by Lorita Travaglia and Sandra Brown
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ellie Caulkins Opera House November 28-December 27, 2009

Beauty and the Beast

Domy Reiter-Soffer
Seen-yee Lam
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
February 19-28, 2010

3Motions

Eventually; Echoing of Trumpets; Celts
Brian Reeder; Antony Tudor; Lila York
Michael Gandolfi; Bohuslav Martinu; Traditional Irish music
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
March 19-28, 2010

2008/2009 Season

Triple Bill

Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1; From Foreign Lands and People; Yes, Virginia, Another Piano Ballet
Clark Tippet; Jessica Lang; Peter Anastos
Max Bruch; Robert Schumann; Frederic Chopin
June Swaner Gates Concert Hall at the Newman Center for the Performing Arts
September 12-14, 2008

Swan Lake

Choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, Additional Choreography by Amanda McKerrow, John Gardner and Sandra Brown,  Staged by Sandra Brown and Lorita Travaglia
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
October 11-26, 2008

The Nutcracker

Based on choreography by Martin Fredmann, additional choreography by Sandra Brown, staged by Lorita Travaglia and Sandra Brown
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
November 28-December 27, 2008

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Christopher Wheeldon
Felix Mendelssohn
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
February 28-March 14, 2009

The Repertory Series

Feast of the Gods; Things Left Unsaid; In the Upper Room
Edwaard Liang; Amy Seiwert; Twyla Tharp
Ottorino Respighi; Felix Mendelssohn; Philip Glass Ellie Caulkins Opera House
March 7-21, 2009

2007/2008 Season

Le Corsaire

Eldar Aliev Adolphe Adam
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
October 5-14, 2007

Dracula

Michael Pink Philip Feeney Ellie Caulkins Opera House
October 25-28, 2007

The Nutcracker

Based on choreography by Martin Fredmann, additional choreography by Sandra Brown, staged by Lorita Travaglia and Sandra Brown
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
November 24-December 24, 2007

Coppelia

Gil Boggs, Sandra Brown and Lorita Travaglia
Léo Delibes
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
February 23-March 2, 2008

The Repertory Series

The Leaves are Fading; …smile with my heart; Straight Line to Never
Antony Tudor; Lar Lubovitch; Dwight Rhoden
Antonin Dvorak; Marvin Laird; Handel, Bach and Cage
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
March 15-23, 2008

2006/2007 Season

Giselle

Choreography by Jean Coralli and Jules Perrot, As revised by Marius Petipa, Staged by Gil Boggs, Sandra Brown and Lorita Travaglia
Adolphe Adam
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
September 29-October 15, 2006

Dracula

Michael Pink Philip Feeney Ellie Caulkins Opera House
October 19-22, 2006

The Nutcracker

Based on choreography by Martin Fredmann, additional choreography by Sandra Brown, staged by Lorita Travaglia and Sandra Brown
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
November 25-December 24, 2006

Where the Wild Things Are

Opening with Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1
Clark Tippet (Bruch); Septime Webre (Wild Things)
Max Bruch; Randall Woolf
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
February 23-March 10, 2007

Dance Creations

De Profundis; Second Exposure; Celts
Jessica Lang; Darrell Grand Moultrie; Lila York
Arvo Part; Ricardo Romaneiro; traditional Irish Ellie Caulkins Opera House
March 17-25, 2007

2005/2006 Season

The Sleeping Beauty

Choreography by Marius Petipa, staged by M. Daukayev, J. Labsan
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
September 22-October 16, 2005

The Nutcracker

Martin Fredmann
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
November 25-December 29, 2005

Cinderella

Martin Fredmann
Sergei Prokofiev Ellie Caulkins Opera House
March 3-April 2, 2006

Choreographer's Showcase

From Foreign Lands and People; Nine Sinatra Songs; Company B
Jessica Lang; Twyla Tharp; Paul Taylor
Robert Schumann; Frank Sinatra; songs recorded by The Andrews Sisters
Ellie Caulkins Opera House
March 4-April 1, 2006

2004/2005 Season

Dracula

Michael Pink Philip Feeney Temple Hoyne Buell Theatre
October 9-November 7, 2004

The Nutcracker

Martin Fredmann
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Paramount Theatre
November 27-December 29, 2004

Three Contemporary World Premieres

Rachmaninov Second; Earth Tribe; Vital Sensations
Konstantin Uralsky; Rennie Harris; Darrell Grand Moultrie
Sergei Rachmaninov; D. Ross; Romanthony; Bebo & Cigala, T. Puente, Sidestepper, R. Size/Reprazent
Paramount Theatre
February 5-26, 2005

The Hunchback of Notre Dame

Michael Pink
Philip Feeney
Temple Hoyne Buell Theatre
April 16-May 8, 2005

 2003/2004 Season

Don Quixote

Marius Petipa
Ludwig Minkus
Temple Hoyne Buell Theatre
September 27-October 12, 2003

The Nutcracker

Martin Fredmann
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Paramount Theatre
November 29-December 28, 2003

Triple Bill

Rubies; A Little Love; Rodeo
George Balanchine; Martin Fredmann; Agnes DeMille
Igor Stravinsky; Nina Simone; Aaron Copland
Paramount Theatre
February 7-29, 2004

Peter Pan

Gregory K. Gonzales/Andrew Thompson
Leo Delibes/Ludwig Minkus
Temple Hoyne Buell Theatre
April 16-25, 2004

2002/2003 Season

Dracula

Michael Pink Philip Feeney Auditorium Theatre
October 5-November 2, 2002

The Nutcracker

Martin Fredmann
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Auditorium Theatre
November 29-December 29, 2002

Romeo and Juliet

Martin Fredmann
Sergei Prokofiev
Auditorium Theatre
February 8-March 2, 2003

Coppelia

Martin Fredmann
Léo Delibes
Auditorium Theatre
April 12-May 4, 2003

Bodies of Work

Elysium; Without Words; Pounds and Stomps
Taisiya Korobeynikova; Toru Shimazaki; Doug Varone
Meredith Monk and Kronos Quartet; T. Kako, R. Eno, L.M. Gottschalk, F. Mendlessohn; The Yardbirds
Auditorium Theatre
April 12-May 3, 2003

2001/2002 Season

Dracula

Michael Pink Philip Feeney Auditorium Theatre 
October 6-28, 2001

The Nutcracker

Martin Fredmann Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Auditorium Theatre 
November-December 2001

Where the Wild Things Are

Opening with Sachertorte
Martin Fredmann (Sachertorte); Septime Webre (Wild Things)
Strauss Family; Randall Woolf
Auditorium Theatre  February 16-March 10, 2002

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Christopher Wheeldon
Felix Mendelssohn
Auditorium Theatre
April 20-May 12, 2002

2000/2001 Season

Cinderella

Martin Fredmann
Sergei Prokofiev
Auditorium Theatre
October 14-29, 2000

The Nutcracker

Martin Fredmann
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Auditorium Theatre
November-December 2000

Swan Lake

Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Auditorium Theatre
March 3-18, 2001

Made in the USA

JamNation; Inversion; Stars and Stripes
David McKayle; James Wallace; George Balanchine (staged by Bart Cook)
C. Dobrian, K. Akagi, L. Armstrong, C. Parker, D. Ellington, A.C. Jobin, D. Reinhart, S. Grapelli, J. Johnson, L. Minkus; Samuel Barber; John Phillip Sousa (arranged by Hershy Kay)
Auditorium Theatre
April 28-May 6, 2001

 1999/2000 Season

Repertory Production

Façade; Of Blessed Memory; Rodeo
Frederick Ashton, staged by Brian Shaw; Stanton Welch; Agnes de Mille (staged Paul Sutherland)
William Walton; Joseph Canteloube; Aaron Copland
Auditorium Theatre
October 1999 (dates unknown)

The Nutcracker

Martin Fredmann
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Auditorium Theatre
November 27-December 26, 1999

Giselle

Choreography by Jean Coralli and Jules Perrot, as revised by Marius Petipa - Act I staged by Marat Daukayev, Act II staged by Inge Saarsalu
Adolphe Adam
Auditorium Theatre
February 19-27, 2000

Repertory Production

Carmina Burana; Who Cares?
Gregory K. Gonzales, Patricia Renzetti, James Wallace; George Balanchine
Carl Orff; George Gershwin (arranged by Hershy Kay)
Auditorium Theatre
April 29-May 7, 2000

1998/1999 Season

Contemporary Legends

Configurations; Appalachian Spring; The River
Choo San Goh, staged by J. Schergen; Martha Graham - staged by Terese Capucilli
Samuel Barber; Martha Graham, staged by T. Capuccilli, J. Herring, J. Eibler; Alvin Ailey, staged by M. Chaya
Auditorium Theatre
October 17-25, 1998

The Nutcracker

Martin Fredmann
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Auditorium Theatre
November 28-December 27, 1998

The Sleeping Beauty

Marius Petipa
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Auditorium Theatre
March-April 1999 (dates unknown)

Kaleidscope

Concerto Barocco; Picture of Sedalia; Dreamspace
George Balanchine; Peter Pucci; Martin Fredmann
Johann Sebastian Bach; S. Joplin; G. Mahler, W. Piston, H. Hanson, C. Ives, S. Coleridge-Taylor, A. Hovhaness
Auditorium Theatre
May 8-16, 1999

1997/1998 Season

Romeo and Juliet

Martin Fredmann (staged by Jocelyn Labsan and Andrew Thompson)
Sergei Prokofiev
Temple Hoyne Buell Theatre  October 11-19, 1997

The Nutcracker

Martin Fredmann Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Auditorium Theatre
November 29-December 31, 1997

Coppelia

Martin Fredmann Léo Delibes
Auditorium Theatre
March 7-15, 1998

An Evening with Mr. B

Serenade; The Miraculous Mandarin; Stars and Stripes
George Balanchine; Sergey Kozadayev; George Balanchine
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; B. Bartok; John Phillip Sousa (arranged by Hershy Kay)
Auditorium Theatre
May 9-17, 1998

1996/1997 Season

La Sylphide

August Bournonville, Staged by Z. Dubrovskaya, S. Kozadeyev
Herman Severin Løvenskiold
Auditorium Theatre
October 26-November 3, 1996

The Nutcracker

Martin Fredmann
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Temple Hoyne Buell Theatre
December 6-28, 1996

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Christopher Wheeldon
Felix Mendelssohn
Auditorium Theatre
February 8-23, 1997

Buffalo Bill's Saloon

Centennial Suite; Buffalo Bill's Saloon; Western Symphony
Martin Fredmann; Arlene Erb; George Balanchine, staged by B. Cook
Randall Thompson; Richard Jarboe, performed by Tim and Molly O'Brien; Hershy Kay
Auditorium Theatre  April 5-13, 1997

1995/1996 Season

Swan Lake

Choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, staged by S. Kozadayev, Z. Dubrovskaya 
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Temple Hoyne Buell Theatre
October 27-November 12, 1995

A Balanchine Encore

Serenade; Apollo; Theme and Variations
George Balanchine
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; Igor Stravinsky; Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Temple Hoyne Buell Theatre
November 2-9, 1995

The Nutcracker

Martin Fredmann
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Temple Hoyne Buell Theatre
December 7-24, 1995

Repertory Production

Rubies; Configurations; Size Nine Spirit
George Balanchine; Choo San Goh - staged by Yanek Schergen); Peter Pucci
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; Samuel Barber; Benny Goodman
Auditorium Theatre
March 30-April 14, 1996

1994/1995 Season

Cinderella

Martin Fredmann
Sergei Prokofiev
Temple Hoyne Buell Theatre
October 14-23, 1994

The Nutcracker

Martin Fredmann
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Auditorium Theatre
December 1-24, 1994

A Balanchine Triple Bill

SerenadeApolloTheme and Variations
George Balanchine
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; Igor Stravinsky; Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Auditorium Theatre
February 25-March 5, 1995

An Evening of Romantic Ballets

Sachertorte; Beauty and the Beast; Ricordanza
Sachertore; Beauty and the Beast; Ricordanza
Martin Fredmann (staged by Kimberly Ann Horten); Martin Fredmann (staged by Andrew Thompson); Martin Fredmann (staged by Joseph Levinson) Strauss family; M. Ravel; F. Liszt
Auditorium Theatre
April 22-30, 1995

1993/1994 Season

Don Quixote

Marius Petipa (staged by S. Kozadayev, Z. Dubrovskaya, E. Schipiatsky)
Ludwig Minkus
Temple Hoyne Buell Theatre
September 17-26, 1993

The Nutcracker


Martin Fredmann
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Auditorium Theatre
December 2-26, 1993

The Sleeping Beauty

Marius Petipa (staged by S. Kozadayev, Z. Dubrovskaya, E. Schipiatsky)
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Temple Hoyne Buell Theatre  March 11-27, 1994

Repertory Production

Billy the Kid; Winter Moons; Centennial Suite
E. Loring, staged by H. Sayette; Patricia Tate; Martin Fredmann
Aaron Copland; Jerod Sheffer Tate; Randall Thompson
Auditorium Theatre
May 14-22, 1994

1992/1993 Season

The Hunchback of Notre Dame

Opened with Troy Game
Robert North (Troy Game); Taneo Ishida
Bob Downes; C. Pugni
Auditorium Theatre
October 3-11, 1992

Romeo and Juliet

Martin Fredmann
Sergei Prokofiev
Temple Hoyne Buell Theatre
October 30-November 8, 1992

The Nutcracker

Martin Fredmann
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Temple Hoyne Buell Theatre
December 11-27, 1992

Giselle

Opened with Venice Carnivale grand pas de deux, Elegy pas de deux
Jean Coralli and Jules Perrot
Adolphe Adam
Auditorium Theatre
February 5-14, 1993

Repertory Production

Concerto Barocco; Evening; Diana and Acteon pas de deux; A Little Love; Façade
George Balanchine; Martin Fredmann; Agrippina Vaganova (staged by Sergey Kozadayev); Martin Fredmann; Frederick Ashton (staged by Brian Shaw)
Johann Sebastian Bach; Schumann; C. Pugni; Nina Simone; William Walton
Auditorium Theatre
March 20-27, 1993

1991/1992 Season

Triple Play

Concerto Barocco; Troy Game; Le Beau Danube
George Balanchine; Robert North; George Verdak (after Leonid Massine)
Johann Sebastian Bach; Bob Downes; Johann Strauss II
Auditorium Theatre  September 28-October 6, 1991

Cinderella

Martin Fredmann
Sergei Prokofiev
Temple Hoyne Buell Theatre
November 7-9, 1991

The Nutcracker

Martin Fredmann
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Auditorium Theatre
ADecember 7-29, 1991

Swan Lake

Choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Auditorium Theatre
March 21-April 4, 1992

1990/1991 Season

The Nutcracker

Martin Fredmann
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Auditorium Theatre
November 30-December 24, 1990

Don Quixote

Marius Petipa (staged by Yuri Chatal)
Ludwig Minkus
Auditorium Theatre
March 15-23, 1991

Four Facets

La Vivandiere; Swan Lake Act II pas de deux; Cry and Silence; Façade
A. Saint-Leon, staged by P. Renzetti; Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov (staged by Nadezhda Tikhonova); Mai Murdmaa; Frederick Ashton
C. Pugni; P.I. Tchaikovsky; Kuldar Sink; William Walton
Auditorium Theatre
March 22-24, 1991

1989/1990 Season (Partnership with Tampa Ballet ends May 1990)

The Nutcracker

Martin Fredmann
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Auditorium Theatre
November 30-December 10, 1989

Ballet Sampler

A Little Love; Among Silken Cords; The Dying Swan
Martin Fredmann; Lynne Wimmer; M. Fokine, staged by N. Krassovska
Nina Simone; W.A. Mozart; C. Saint-Saens
Auditorium Theatre  
March 1, 1990

Cinderella

Martin Fredmann
Sergei Prokofiev
Auditorium Theatre
March 30-April 8, 1990

Ballet Sampler

Masquerade Suite; Wingborne (pas de deux); Among Silken CordsThe Sleeping Beauty Act III (divertissements)
Martin Fredmann; Loyce Houlton; Lynne Wimmer; Marius Petipa (staged by M. Stavitskaya)
A. Khatchaturian; A. Dvorak; W.A. Mozart; Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Auditorium Theatre                                      
April 1-7, 1990

1988/1989 Season

The Nutcracker

Martin Fredmann
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Auditorium Theatre
December 1-11, 1988

Romeo and Juliet

Martin Fredmann
Sergei Prokofiev
Auditorium Theatre
February 11-March 4, 1989

Flights of Fantasy: Beauty and the Beast and Other Works

Beauty and the Beast; Raymonda Act II; Silent Woods; A Soul of Porcelain
Martin Fredmann; Marius Petipa (staged by Marina Stavitskaya); Martin Fredmann; Orazio Messina
M. Ravel; A. Glazunov; A. Dvorak; P.I. Tchaikovsky
Auditorium Theatre
April 9, 14, 1989

1987/1988 Season (Partnership with Tampa Ballet begins June 1987)

The Nutcracker

Martin Fredmann
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Auditorium Theatre  December 3-13, 1987

Coppelia

Martin Fredmann
Léo Delibes
Auditorium Theatre
February 18-21, 1988

A Little Love…

Le Spectre de la Rose; La Bayadere Act II Wedding pas d' action; Swan Lake Act II pas de deux; A Little Love
Thomas S. Armour after M. Fokine; Marius Petipa (staged by Marina Stavitskaya); Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov; Martin Fredmann
C. Von Weber; L. Minkus; P.I. Tchaikovsky; Nina Simone
Auditorium Theatre  
May 5-8, 1988

1986/1987 Season

The Nutcracker

After Marius Petipa Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Auditorium Theatre December 1986
Season canceled after The Nutcracker to search for new artistic director        

1985/1986 Season

Giselle

Opened with Metamorphoses
Jean Coralli and Jules Perrot, as revised by Marius Petipa; William Thompson (Metamorphoses)
Adolphe Adam
Auditorium Theatre
October 18-20, 1985

The Nutcracker

Marius Petipa
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Auditorium Theatre
December 19-30, 1985

The Sleeping Beauty

Marius Petipa
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Auditorium Theatre
April 25-26, 1986

1984/1985 Season

The Nutcracker

Marius Petipa
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Auditorium Theatre December 1984

A Balanchine Valentine: A Winder's Eve with Colorado Ballet

Donizetti Variations; Duplicities; Gypsy; Les Patineurs
George Balanchine; unknown; unknown; Frederick Ashton
Gaetano Donizetti; unknown; unknown; Giacomo Meyerbeer and arranged by Constant Lambert
Auditorium Theatre February 15-16, 1985

Swan Lake

Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Auditorium Theatre April 1985

1983/1984 Season

The Nutcracker

Marius Petipa/William Thompson (choreographed and staged)
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Auditorium Theatre December 20-26, 1983

1982/1983 Season

The Nutcracker

Marius Petipa/William Thompson (choreographed and staged)
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky



Auditorium Theatre December 22-29, 1982

Repertory Production

Aquarelles; Incident at Blackbriar; Quartet; The Sleeping Beauty Act III
William Thompson; Ron Cunningham; William Thompson; Marius Petipa (stated and additional choreography by William Thompson)
Felix Mendelssohn; William Sleator; Dmitri Shostakovich; Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Auditorium Theatre April 1983

1981/1982 Season

Repertory Production

Pastoral Symphony; Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux; Swan Lak Act II
John Pasqualetti; George Balanchine; Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov (staged by Fernand Nault)
Ludwig van Beethoven; Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Auditorium Theatre
November 5-8, 1981

The Nutcracker

Marius Petipa
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Auditorium Theatre
December 17-27, 1981

Ice Palace

Unknown
Unknown
Auditorium Theatre
February 18-21, 1982

Ballet at Boettcher:

Stravinsky Centennial Festival
Unknown
Unknown
Boettcher Concert Hall
March 18-21, 1982

1980/1981 Season

Gershwin Gala

Cuban Overture; Lullaby; Rhapsody in Blue; Children of Jazz
Ali Pourfarrokh; Ali Pourfarrokh; Freidann Parker; John Pasqualetti
George Gershwin
Auditorium Theatre
October 1-5, 1980

The Nutcracker

Marius Petipa
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Auditorium Theatre
Winter 1980

Gala Benefit Performance for Colorado Ballet: Giselle

With special guests Gelsey Kirkland and Patrick Bissell
Jean Coralli and Jules Perot, staged by Fernand Nault
Adolphe Adam
Elitch Theatre
June 16, 18, 1981

1979/1980 Season

Concert I and Concert II

Serendipity; Antics and Attitudes; Baby Doe; Swan Lake Act II
Fernand Nault; Fernand Nault; Freidann Parker; Lev Ivanov, staged by Fernand Nault
Arthur Foote; Maurice Ravel; Charles Ives; Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Auditorium Theatre
October 18-27, 1979

The Nutcracker

Marius Petipa/Fernand Nault
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Auditorium Theatre
December 14-22, 1979

Spring Concert I

Divertissements Glazounov; Dioscuri; Dancentury
Fernand Nault (after the original); Freidann Parker; Fernand Nault
Alexander Glazunov; Freidann Parker; Collage Apropos
Auditorium Theatre
March 6-15, 1980

Spring Concert II

Kinetics; Pas Rampu; Black Swan Pas de Deux; Songs of Joy and Sorrow
Lynne Taylor-Corbett; Fernand Nault; Lev Ivanov/Fernand Nault; Fernand Nault
Antonio Vivaldi; Reinhold Fliere; Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; Francis Poulenc
Auditorium Theatre
April 17-26, 1980

1978/1979 Season

Repertory Highlights

L'Ambiance; Trapped; Swan Lake Act II adagio; Hot and Cool
Mieczylsaw Morawski; Fernand Nault; Fernand Nault after Marius Petipa; Fernand Nault
Frédéric Chopin; unknown; Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; the hodgepodge
Unknown
November 1-5, 1978

The Nutcracker

Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker, Mieczylaw Morawski (Act I Snow Scene), Fernand Nault (Act II opening, Waltz of the Flowers, Grand pas de deux)
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Unknown  
December 13-28, 1978

Tribute to Stravinsky

Symphony of Psalms; Firebird; Honkytonk; Danses Concertantes
Fernand Nault; Lillian Covillo and Friedann Parker; Mieczyslaw Marawski; Fernand Nault
Igor Stravinsky
Unknown
March 8-24, 1979

Giselle

Opened with Divertissements Glazounov
Fernand Nault (after the original); Jean Coralli and Jules Perrot, staged by Fernand Nault
Alexander Glazunov; Adophe Adam
Unknown
April 25-May 6, 1979

1977/1978 Season

Carmina Burana

Unknown Carl Orff
Unknown
September 21-October 1, 1977

The Nutcracker

Lillian Covillo and Friedann Parker
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Unknown
December 14-29, 1977

Repertory Highlights

Danses Concertanttes; Antics and Attitudes; Romeo and Juliet
Fernand Nault; Fernand Nault; Friedann Parker
Igor Stravinsky; Maurice Ravel; Sergei Prokofiev
Bonfils Theatre  
March 15-19, 1978

Rock Ballet

Chaconne; Make Believe
Mieczylsaw Morawski; Fernand Nault
Gluek; Chuck Mangione
Unknown  
April 24-May 6, 1978

1976/1977 Season

'76 Summer Ballet Festival

Exhuberance; Valse Exentrique; Bluebird pas de deux; The Farewell; Symphony of Psalms; Façade
Peter Franklin-White; Peter Franklin-White (after Kenneth McMillan); Marius Petipa (staged by Peter Franklin-White); Fernand Nault; Fernand Nault; Ferderick Ashton (staged by Peter Franklin-White)
Rossini (arranged by Benjamin Britten); Jacques Iber; Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; Mahler; Igor Stravinsky; William Walton
Bonfils Theatre
July 30-31, 1976

The Nutcracker

Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Bonfils Theatre
December 16-29, 1976

Winter Ballet Season/Winter Repertory Series

Trio; Symphony of Psalms; Antics and Attitudes; Pas de Hick
Laura Beth Walker; Fernand Nault; Fernand Nault; Mark Schneider
Johann Pachabel; Igor Stravinsky; Maurice Ravel; Anthology of the Banjo
Bonfils Theatre
February 9-12, 1977

Dance of the Four Winds

(featured Colorado Concert Ballet performing Antics and Attitudes; Ballet Folklorico; Mountain Dance Movement of Ft. Collins; Cleo Parker Robinson Dance Ensemble)
Fernand Nault
Maurice Ravel
Bonfils Theatre
March 30-April 2, 1977

1975/1976 Season

The Nutcracker

Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker, Wilfred Schuman (Act II)
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Bonfils Theatre
December 18-27, 1975

1974/1975 Season

La Bayadere

Opened with Firebird
Firebird-Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker; Bayadere-Delores Kehr
Igor Stravinsky; Ludwig Minkus
Bonfils Theatre
October 30-November 3, 1974

The Nutcracker

Lillian Covillio, Freidann Parker and Delores Kehr (Act II variations)
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Bonfils Theatre
December 11-29, 1974

Giselle

Opened with Pyramid
Pyramid-Deidre Nepa; Giselle-Jean Coralli and Jules Perrot
Claude Debussy; Adolphe Adam
Bonfils Theatre
June 6-8, 1975

1973/1974 Season

The Apple Tree

Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker
Jerry Bock
Bonfils Theatre  
Summer/Fall 1973

Follies

Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker
Stephen Sondheim
Bonfils Theatre
October 11-28, 1973

Repertory Production

Orpheus pas de quatre; Clair de Lune; Straw Hats in the Park
Danton Dolin; unknown; Richard Denny
Cesare Pugni; Claude Debussy; unknown
Bonfils Theatre
October 30-November 3, 1973

Amahl and the Night Visitors

Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker Giancarlo Menotti
Bonfils Theatre
November 30-December 10, 1973

The Nutcracker

Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker, Richard Denny (Act II variations)
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Bonfils Theatre
December 12-29, 1973

Giselle

Opened with The Sleeping Beauty grand pas de deux; D Major Concerto for Seven
Giselle-Jean Coralli and Jules Perrot (staged by Michael Katcharoff); Richard Denny (after Petipa); Richard Denny
Adolphe Adam; Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; Sergei Prokofiev
Bonfils Theatre
May 31-June 16, 1974

1972/1973 Season

Kismet

Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker
Aleksander Borodin
Bonfils Theatre                                    
October 5-28, 1972

The Nutcracker

Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Bonfils Theatre
December 16-30, 1972

Spring Concert Series

Romeo and Juliet; Ondine; D Major Concerto for Ten; The Trumpet and Nancy
Freidann Parker; Frederick Ashton; unknown; Nancy Shadwell
Hector Berlioz;  Hans Werner Henze; unknown; Nancy Shadwell Bonfils Theatre
June 9-17, 1973

1971/1972 Season

The Nutcracker

Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Bonfils Theatre
December 16-30, 1971

The Student Prince

Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker
Sigmund Romberg
Bonfils Theatre
May 4-27, 1972

Repertory Production

Firebird; L'Ronde Parallele; The Wolf; Cinderella
Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker; Richard Denny; Freidann Parker; Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker
Igor Stravinsky; Sergei Rachmaninoff; Remi Gassman & recorded wolf calls; Sergei Prokofiev
Bonfils Theatre
June 2-10, 1972

1970/1971 Season

Bonfils Season

Red Shoes; Royal Hunt of the Sun; Celebration; Around the World in Eighty Days
Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker
Unknown
Bonfils Theatre
Bonfils Season 1970

The Nutcracker

Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Bonfils Theatre
December 17-27, 1970

Spring Concert Series

Seven Ages of Man; 8+5+5+1; Mozartiana; Cinderella pas de deux
Freidann Parker; Richard Denny; Lillian Covillo; Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker
Nancy Shadwell; notable marches; Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; Sergei Prokofiev
Bonfils Theatre
May 28-June 5, 1971

Cinderella

Opened with Mozartiana
Lillian Covillo; Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; Sergei Prokofiev
Bonfils Theatre
May 29-June 6, 1971

1969/1970 Season

The Nutcracker

Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker, additional choreography by Richard Denny
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Bonfils Theatre
December 19-27, 1969

Summer Concert Series

Pas de Quatre; Tyl; Forms and Shapes; Let There Be Strauss; Romeo and Juliet; Straw Hats in the Park; Madeline's Picnic
Anton Dolin; Freidann Parker; Freidann Parker; Richard Denny; Freidann Parker; Richard Denny; Terri Lewis
Pugni; Richard Strauss; JS Bach, Milton; Strauss; Hector Berlioz; unknown; Nancy Shadwell
Bonfils Theatre
June 18-20, 1970

1968/1969 Season

The Nutcracker

Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Bonfils Theatre
December 14-28, 1968

Summer Concert Series 1969

Serenade; Swan of Tuonela; Romeo and Juliet; Like Tweet; Mother Goose Rock
Lillian Covillo; Lillian Covillo; Freidann Parker; Richard Denny; Freidann Parker
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; Sibelius; Hector Berlioz; unknown
Bonfils Theatre
June 19-21, 1969

1967/1968 Season

The Nutcracker

Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Bonfils Theatre

December 1967

Summer Ballet Festival

L'Age Romantique; Trilogy; Straw Hats in the Park; Red Riding Hood's Adventure; The Center Ring Ballet
Virginia Collins Putnam; Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker; Richard Denny; Freidann Parker; Freidann Parker
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; Sibelius; Francis Poulenc; Douglas Moore; unknown
Bonfils Theatre
June 13-15, 1968

1966/1967 Season

The Nutcracker

Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Bonfils Theatre
December 17-28, 1966

1965/1966 Season

The Nutcracker

Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Bonfils Theatre
December 1965

The Sorcerer's Apprentice

Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker
Georges Bizet
Bonfils Theatre
March-April 1966

1964/1965 Season

The Nutcracker

Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Bonfils Theatre
December 1964

Spring Concert

Ballet Etudes; Water Music Suite; Statics; Bach Contrasts; Fun 'N Games; Clair de Lune; Lightin ' Chain
Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker; Mary Lou Zimmerman; Darlene Garlutzo; Lillian Covillo; Terri Lewis; Lillian Covillo (after Eugene Slavin); Freidann Parker
Unknown; Handel; Vikki Worley; JS Bach; unknown; Claude Debussy; unknown
University of Denver
April-May 1965

The Sleeping Beauty

Opened with Pas de Quatre; Clair de Lune
Fernand Nault (after Anton Dolin); Lillian Covillo (after Eugeen Valukin); Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker
Cesare Pugni; Claude Debussy; Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Bonfils Theatre 
June 2-19, 1965

1963/1964 Season

The Nutcracker

Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Bonfils Memorial Theatre
December 1963

Spring production

Tis Thee Myself; Jazz Jubilee
Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker; Freidann Parker
Unknown
Unknown 
March 1964

Summer production

Pas de Quarte; additional
Anton Dolin; unknown
Cesare Pugni; unknown

Unknown

June 1964

1962/1963 Season

Carmina Burana

Opened with Carosello; Giselle peasant pas de deux
Carosello-Fernand Nault-Arensky; staged by Fernand Nault; Fernand Nault
Gabriel Faure; Adolphe Adam; Carl Orff
Bonfils Memorial Theatre
July 25-27, 1962

The Nutcracker

Tom Reed
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Bonfils Memorial Theatre
December 21-23, 1962

Spring Concert

Firebird; Like Tweet; Les Nuances; Peter and the Wolf
Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker; Freidann Parker; Virginia Putnam; Freidann Parker
Igor Stravinsky; unknown; unknown; Sergei Prokofiev
Bonfils Memorial Theatre
April 20-21, 1963

The Sleeping Beauty

The Sleeping Beauty Act I; Grand pas de deux from Raymonda; Carmina Burana
Fernand Nault (Rose Adagio by Marius Petipa); arranged by Fernand Nault; Fernand Nault
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; Alexander Glazunov; Carl Orff
Bonfils Memorial Theatre
June 21-23, 1963

1961/1962 Season

Summer Ballet Festival

Under Western Skies; Serenade; Opus Jazz
George Zoritch; Lillian Covillio and Freidann Parker; Freidann Parker
Unknown; Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; Robert Prince
Bonfils Memorial Theatre
July 1961

The Nutcracker

(1st annual)
Staged and choreographed by Tom Reed
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Bonfils Memorial Theatre
December 16-17, 1961

Dance of the Hours

Lillian Covillo
Unknown
Bonfils Memorial Theatre
January 1962
Return to Top of Page